Frequently Asked Questions

Point Based Visa

What types of Visa categories fall under Point Based Visa?
The different categories are called Tier’s and they are:
  • Tier 1 Graduate Visa
  • Tier 1 Investor Visa
  • Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa
  • Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa
  • Tier 1 Work Permit Visa
  • Tier 4 Student Visa
  • Tier 5 Visas
Who can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneurs Visa?
Wealthy foreign nationals who invest in the UK to start a business and are from outside the EEA and Switzerland can apply. If you have access to GBP50, 000 you can also qualify and meet all the requirements. You can set up a business. Be actively involved in a business or take over a business too in order to qualify.
How long does it take to get a Tier 1 Entrepreneurs Visa?
You need to wait until three months before planned departure, for example if you want to travel on June 15, you apply on March 16 as it takes three weeks to get an outcome on your visa application.
What is the difference between a regular Entrepreneur Visa and a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?
The Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is issued to an individual who already has degree from his own country which is equivalent to a UK university or posses a UK Bachelors degree and higher. Applying for a regular Entrepreneur Visa the individual needs to prove their experience and how they can contribute to UK business world.
How long can you remain in the UK with an Entrepreneur Visa?
You can remain in the UK for three years and four months after which you can extend. You can apply for additional two years when remaining with the same visa type. If you change visa category, you could extend an additional three years and after that apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
Who is the Tier 1 Investors Visa for?
Very wealthy individuals with a minimum amount of GBP 2,000,000 and more to invest in the UK can apply for the Tier 1 Investors Visa. You do not need a sponsor or have a job or have additional funds to support yourself.
Who needs a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?
Incredibly gifted individuals that stands out as leaders either as exceptional talent or exceptional promise as emerging leader who lives outside Switzerland and the EEA
When do you use an Intra-Company Transfer Visa?
Individuals meeting all requirements including living outside Switzerland and the EEA and has an employer who offered him or her a job at a UK branch of an existing company
When can you apply for a Tier 1 Work Permit Visa?
When you live outside Switzerland and the EEA and were offered skilled work in the UK for a three-year period which can be extended. After a five-year period you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain
Can I Apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?
Individuals can apply when they are internationally recognised or posses’ potential talent in fields like arts or science. Applicants need to have endorsement from recognised and competent bodies like Royal Academy of Engineering or the Arts Council
What are the Tier 4 Student Visa Requirements?
Living outside Switzerland or the EEA, can support yourself and pay the courses, meet the English language requirements and have already been offered a course at a UK institution
How much money should you have to apply for a Tier 5 visa?
When applying you should have GBP1, 890 in your bank account

Family Visa

What types of Visa categories fall under Family Visa?
  • UK Unmarried Partners Visa
  • UK Spouse Visa
  • UK Marriage Visitor Visa
  • UK Fiancé Visa
Who is the UK Unmarried Partners Visa for?
Same sex and heterosexual partners who have already met each other, have adequate accommodation, support themselves, have been living together for two years and plan to continue living together
What is a UK Spouse Visa?
Allowing entry for a spouse of a UK citizen without immigration restrictions while the spouse is responsible for the financial well-being of the visa holder is the main purpose of this visa. You can apply for this visa from current country of residence or inside the UK.
What are the Spouse Visa Requirements?
Spouse visa requirements include passing the test that the relationship is genuine, adequate accommodation for both parties and minimum income of GPB 18,600.
What can you do with a UK Marriage Visitor Visa?
You can get married inside the UK or pass through in transit to visit your spouse who is a UK citizen
Can you remain indefinite with a UK Marriage Visitor Visa?
You are only entitled to remain for a six-month period and cannot stay in the UK after marriage with this visa type
What is the UK Fiancé Visa application process and requirements?
When planning to marry a UK citizen you apply for a UK Fiancé Visa since it has very few restrictions like no need to proof you lived together, however the couple must have met before, intend to get married within 6 months, intend to live together and support him or herself with adequate accommodation in place.
Can you settlepermanently with a Spouse Visa?
Living with your spouse in the UK does not mean you can remain indefinite. If you choose to make it permanent you should choose an Indefinite Leave to Remain as it will allow you to settle within the UK without visa regulations.
When can you apply for a Tier 1 Work Permit Visa?
When you live outside Switzerland and the EEA and were offered skilled work in the UK for a three-year period which can be extended. After a five-year period you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain
Can I Apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?
Individuals can apply when they are internationally recognised or posses’ potential talent in fields like arts or science. Applicants need to have endorsement from recognised and competent bodies like Royal Academy of Engineering or the Arts Council
What is the period to be in a relationship if you want to qualify for a spouse or fiancé visa?
You can only apply for either visa if your relationship is two years or longer or prove that you are indeed married to a British citizen or UK settled person.
How long can I work and live in the UK with a spouse visa?
You are entitled to remain in the UK and work for a period of 18 months. During this period you are entitled to leave and re enter the UK as freely and often as you wish.
Who needs a UK EEA Visa?
This visa is for close and extended family members to join a UK citizen without being an EEA national. You need to be outside the UK to apply and is one of the only free visa types.
How do you start applying for an Indefinite Leave to Remain?
You need to be inside the UK and often you need to demonstrate your knowledge of UK life and language even though you could be exempt of these requirements if you are a dependant under 18 or other dependant relative of a UK citizen.

Settlement Visa

What types of Visa categories fall under Settlement Visa?
  • UK Resident Permit
  • UK Settlement
  • UK Right of Abode Definition
  • UK Ancestry Visa
What is the UK Resident Visa called?
Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK and you can use various routes to get this permission type. You can be one of the following: have ancestry ties, a specific type of worker or as a family member of a British citizen
What is the Resident Permit used for?
It is ideal when you are in the UK on a Temporary visa and showed commitment to remain inside the UK
Who should apply for a UK Resident Permit?
Family members of Swiss national or EEA member do not need to apply but it can help them to re-enter the country, help you to qualify for services and benefits and prove to employers that you are allowed to be employed inside the UK
Who is the UK Settlement Visa for?
Foreign nationals that live outside the UK for extended periods but wish to remain in the UK
Arethere any time limitations with a Settlement Visa?
You can remain inside the UK without time restrictions
What does the UK Right of Abode Definition entail?
It means zero restrictions without the need of an additional visa. You can stay in the UK as long as you wish
Who can apply for a UK Ancestry Visa?
Commonwealth citizens, applicants outside the UK, prove that either or both grandparents were born in the UK, meet eligibility requirements and plan to work in the UK

Business Visa

Who can apply for a Turkish business person visa?
A Turkish national who wishes to start a new business or help running an established business inside the UK can apply. Turkish nationals have a choice between one-man business and small businesses too. Foreign nationals who are skilled as IT consultant, Engineers, Medical professionals and in Finances can apply too.
How long does an application take?
Up to 3 months
How long can you stay with a Business Visa?
Remain in the UK for 12 months with this visa
Can the visa be extended?
Yes extend it for an additional three years
Can you apply for permanent residence with a Business Visa?
Yes, after working continuously for four years a Turkish national can apply for Leave to Remain or Permanent Residence
How Can Lexlegal help You?
Lexlegal has the professional expertise to help any foreign national with all their visa needs. We help you from the initial consultation to the documentation and application process regardless of visa type.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close